FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

 

Subdivision dues are to be paid no later than October 1st of each year.  An invoice will be mailed to each homeowner in August.  For example, the dues paid by October1st, 2005 are for October 2005 through the end of September 2006.

You may go to the Covenants and Bylaws page on this site, to your closing title company, or to the County Recorder's Office at the Brookens Administrative Center in Urbana.

You may contact the board president or the chairperson of the grounds committee if you have a question or comment about the grassy areas of the commons or lake areas.

You will need to contact the Champaign Police Department at their non-emergency number (217-351-4545) and report the address and/or the vehicle in question.

Please contact a board member and a certified letter will be mailed to that homeowner asking them to remove their vehicle from the road, to be placed in their driveway or garage, only.  It is against Subdivision Covenants for a homeowner to park their personal vehicle on the street other than temporarily (covenants section 13).  A fine may be levied by the subdivision board after one written request to the homeowner who fails to comply.  A lien may then be placed on their home if the fine is not paid.  Guest of homeowners may park on the street for 72 hours per the city ordinances.

You may contact the board president to file a complaint about a recreational vehicle parked in a homeowner's driveway, as this is a violation of subdivision covenants.  The board will send them a certified letter asking them to remove the recreational vehicle or park it within their garage (see covenants)  If the recreational vehicle is parked on the street by itself, please contact the Champaign Police Department to determine the current regulations regarding those types vehicles.